APC Service Awards

The Association for Academic Pathology is pleased to annually honor leaders in academic pathology—past and present—with the following awards:

The Friends of Pathology Award is an honor awarded to those outside of the field of pathology and laboratory medicine, whose career accomplishments have nevertheless been exceptionally beneficial to the pathology and laboratory medicine community.

The Society of ’67 Kinney Scholars Program was developed by AAPath's Society of ’67 to nurture the discipline of pathology.

Click on the award links above to see each award's criteria, process, and recipients. For more information, contact the AAPath Office at 302-660-4940 or info(at)apcprods.org.
 

AAPath Honors 2024 Awardees

CONGRATULATIONS to the recipients of this year’s Distinguished Service Awards!

                        
AAPath Distinguished Service Award
Lydia P. Howell, MD Lydia P. Howell, MD
Former Department Chair, University of California, Davis

 

Margaret Grimes Distinguished Achievement Award in
Graduate Medical Education

Paul N. Staats, MD Paul N. Staats, MD
Interim Department Chair, University of Maryland

 

Michele Raible Distinguished Achievement Award in
Undergraduate Medical Education

 Robin LeGallo, MD


Robin LeGallo, MD
Associate Professor of Pathology, University of Virginia

 

Distinguished Service Award in
Pathology Department Administration

J. Gary Brown  J. Gary Brown, MA, MBA
Vice Chair of Finance and Administration, University of Colorado

 

Distinguished Service Award in
Graduate Medical Education Administration

Amy J. Bourgeois  Amy J. Bourgeois, MEd
GME Program Administrator, University of Vermont Medical Center
Beth Smith Elizabeth (Beth) Smith, C-TAGME
GME Coordinator, Penn State Hershey Medical Center

 

APC Honors 2023 Awardees

Association of Pathology Chairs Distinguished Service Award

Rebecca Johnson, MD

 

Rebecca L. Johnson, MD
CEO Emeritus, American Board of Pathology

 

Margaret Grimes Distinguished Achievement Award in
Graduate Medical Education

Scott Anderson

 
Scott R. Anderson, MD
Professor of Pathology; Residency Program Director; Director of Cytopathology, University of Vermont Medical Center


Michele Raible Distinguished Achievement Award in
Undergraduate Medical Education

 Andrea Deyrup, MD, PhD

 

 


Andrea T. Deyrup, MD, PhD
Professor of Pathology, Duke University School of Medicine

H. James Williams, MD

 

H. James Williams, MD
Professor, Pathology, Anatomy and Laboratory Medicine, West Virginia University School of Medicine



Academic Pathology Executives Section
Distinguished Service Award

Susan McCarthy 

 

Susan McCarthy
Chief Administrative Officer, Keck School of Medicine of USC



Graduate Medical Education Administrators Section
Distinguished Service Award

Kathleen (Katie) Horton 

 

Kathleen (Katie) R. Horton, C-TAGME
Residency/Fellowship Coordinator, University of Maryland Medical System



Friends of Pathology Award

AAMC 

 

Association of American Medical Colleges

 

 

APC HONORS 2022 AWARDEES

Association of Pathology Chairs Distinguished Service Award

Barbara S. Ducatman, MD: Chief Medical Officer, Beaumont Hospital – Royal Oak and Associate Dean of Clinical Affairs, Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine

 

 

Margaret Grimes Distinguished Achievement Award in Graduate Medical Education

Richard L. Haspel, MD, PhD, FRCPath(Hon): Associate Professor of Pathology, Harvard Medical School; Medical Director, Stem Cell Processing Laboratory; Vice Chair for Education, Department of Pathology, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center

 


Michele Raible Distinguished Achievement Award in Undergraduate Medical Education

Michael J. Borowitz, MD, PhD: Executive Deputy Director, Department of Pathology, Professor of Pathology and Oncology, Johns Hopkins Medical Institutions

 

 


Kamran M. Mirza, MD, PhD:
 Associate Professor and Vice-Chair of Education, Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine

 

 

Pathology Department Administrators Section Distinguished Service Award

Susan P. Evers, MPH, FACHE: Associate Chair for Administration, Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, University of North Carolina School of Medicine

 

 

Graduate Medical Education Administrators Section Distinguished Service Award

Leah (Ginger) Jozwiak: Operations/Academic Manager, Department of Pathology and Genomic Medicine, Houston Methodist Hospital

APC HONORS 2021 AWARDEES

Association of Pathology Chairs Distinguished Service Award
Vivian Pinn, MDSenior Scientist Emerita, Fogarty International Center, National Institute of Health
James Crawford, MD, PhDProfessor and Chair, Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Donald and Barbara Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell

Margaret Grimes Distinguished Achievement Award in Graduate Medical Education
Charles Timmons, MD, PhD
Director of Resident Education and Professor, Department of Pathology, UT Southwestern Medical Center

Michele Raible Distinguished Achievement Award in Undergraduate Medical Education
Barbara Knollmann-Ritschel, MDProfessor and Vice-Chair, Department of Pathology, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences

Pathology Department Administrators Section Distinguished Service Award
Martin LawlorDirector of Finance & Administration, Department of Pathology, University of Michigan

Graduate Medical Education Administrators Section Distinguished Service Award
Corrine Freking: Pathology Residency and Fellowship Programs Manager (Retired), Department of Pathology, NorthShore University HealthSystem
Ashley SandersFellowship Coordinator, Department of Pathology, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences

Friends of Pathology Award
Katherine J. Wu, PhDJournalist, The Atlantic (formerly with the New York Times)

APC HONORS 2020 AWARDEES

Association of Pathology Chairs Distinguished Service Award

Vinay Kumar

Vinay Kumar, MD
Alice Hogge and Arthur A. Baer Distinguished Service Professor of Pathology
Department of Pathology at the University of Chicago

 

 

 

Margaret Grimes Distinguished Achievement Award in Graduate Medical Education

Bob Hoffman

Robert Hoffman, MD, PhD
Residency Program Director and Vice Chair for Graduate Medical Education
Department of Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology at Vanderbilt University

 

 

 

Michele Raible Distinguished Achievement Award in Undergraduate Medical Education

Michael PrystowskyMichael Prystowsky, MD, PhD
Chair and Professor
Department of Pathology at Albert Einstein College of Medicine

 

 

 

Pathology Department Administrators Section Distinguished Service Award

Beth HansellBeth Hansell
Vice Chair for Finance and Administration
Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Medical University of South Carolina

 

 


Graduate Medical Education Administrators Section Distinguished Service Award

Carol HollsteinCarol Hollstein
Residency Coordinator
Department of Pathology, Loma Linda University

 

 

Amy MottaAmy Motta
Program Coordinator
Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center